Political Clubs in Armenia
Starting in 2022, political clubs were launched in the provinces of Syunik, Vayots Dzor and Tavush in the framework of the project “Launching Political Clubs in Border Regions of Armenia,” implemented by the Caucasus Institute with the financial support from the government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. The goal of the project is to establish permanent regional platforms for regular policy discussions in the border provinces of Armenia, aiming to empower civil society in these areas to engage in meaningful policy dialogue.
Operating under the auspices of local CSOs, the political clubs bring together people from different communities, including civic and political activists, civil servants, students, youth, and educators. The discussions feature MPs, public officials, party officials, civil servants, civil society actors, journalists, and analysts from Yerevan. The meetings focus on issues relevant for communities/provinces (education standards, water management, academic city, local self-governance, etc.)
The key achievement of the project is that local CSOs take the ownership of the clubs, expand their network within civil society, expert community, academia and state entities in Yerevan; and maintain the culture of policy discussions and debates in provinces.
Given the success of the project’s first phase, the project expanded its geography in 2024, engaging the provinces of Lori, Shirak, Gegharkunik, and Armavir.
In 2025, the project entered its final phase, expanding to the remaining regions — Kotayk, Ararat, Aragatsotn, and the capital Yerevan — thereby elevating it to a nationwide level.
In the Fall of 2025, the Political Clubs initiative was further strengthened through cooperation with the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS). Within this partnership, the already established Political Clubs served as platforms for a series of in-depth policy discussions held in Syunik, Vayots Dzor, and Shirak. These discussions built upon the existing club format, engaging local youth, civil society representatives, and experts in structured debates on Armenia’s foreign and domestic policy challenges.
The meetings featured leading analysts from the Caucasus Institute, including Director Alexander Iskandaryan and Deputy Director Sergey Minasyan, as well as invited experts. The discussions focused on the implications of the Washington agreements for regional security and stability, the context of the upcoming parliamentary elections, Armenia’s relations with Turkey and Azerbaijan, and the role of Russia in the country’s security architecture. Special attention was given to pre-election political discourse and the prospects for a peace agreement in the South Caucasus.
These events demonstrated the sustainability and adaptability of the Political Clubs as trusted regional platforms for policy dialogue. Organized by the Caucasus Institute in cooperation with Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Armenia, with the support of the German Federal Foreign Office, the discussions reaffirmed the role of local CSOs in hosting meaningful, expert-driven debates and ensured the continued presence of informed political dialogue in Armenia’s regions.
The political clubs are run by: